Privacy Policy

Documentation for terms of use and privacy policies. Additional policies for UniGuard cloud based services can be viewed with the options below.

Overview

This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal information that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you access our website(s) (“Site(s)”) amendments to this privacy policy will be posted from time to time on the sites and will be effective when posted.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Use?

The types of personal information we may collect about you in our daily operation of our Sites will depend on the circumstances in which the information is collected. However, the types of personal information we collect and hold about you may include:
a) identifying information, such as your name and date of birth;
b) contact information, such as your address, email address and telephone/mobile number;
c) financial information, such as bank account or other payment details;
d) for our employees, employee records that may contain personal information including safety information (e.g. home address, emergency contacts, superannuation details etc.) and any travel and right to work information where required (e.g. drivers licences);
e) if you access our Site, your Internet Protocol (IP) address; and usernames and passwords that you create when registering for an account with us;
f) your organisation and position, where your organisation has business dealing with us;
g) information about your occupation and employer organisation;
h) details of any products or services we provide to your organisation;
i) information about how you use the products or services we provide to you;
j) records of our communications with you, such as telephone, email, SMS, online and in- person communications; and
k) other information that that is capable of identifying you and you provide us during the course of business.
We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Information Required to Access Our Cloud Service

When you join us as a user of our Cloud Services, we ask for personal information that will be used to set-up and activate your account, to provide the Cloud Services to you and for other purposes set out in the UniGuard “Privacy Policy - Cloud based Services” details of which are available at: https://www.uniguard.com.au/privacy-policy.

How Do We Collect Your Information

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Site. We will as much as possible collect your personal information directly from you and in the following ways:
a) when you order products or services from us;
b) when you use our online services (e.g. Service Desk), and other products and services (including our Site);
c) when you visit our sites or offices;
d) when you submit a query or request to us;
e) when you respond to a survey that we may run or fill in forms on our Site;
f) by tracking your use of our products and services (including our Site);
g) from third parties who are entitled to disclose that information to us;
h) from publicly available sources;
i) from online sources (including social media platforms and providers (e.g. LinkedIn);
j) suppliers of information products and services (e.g. companies that consolidate data from multiple public sources);
k) when you apply for a job with us; or
l) other lawful means.

In our relationship with clients or prospects, business partners and suppliers, they also provide us with business contact information (such as name, business contact details, position or title of their employees, contractors, advisors and authorised users) for purposes such as contract management, fulfilment, delivery of products and services, provision of support, invoicing and management of the services or the relationship.

2.1. Sometimes we may collect personal information about you from someone else (including from contractors and service providers who act on our behalf). For example, we may collect personal information about you from:
a) your employer in relation to products or services provided by your employer as our supplier, or products or services provided to your employer as our customer;
b) our business partners in relation to products and services supplied to you; and
c) our third party providers of marketing services or third-party online services to collect personal information such as your name and email address or telephone number to administer online competitions, customer feedback and surveys.
2.2. If you provide us with personal information about someone else, you must only do so if that person has consented to you doing so and to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing their information in accordance with this privacy policy.
2.3. Most information we collect about you comes from our direct interactions with you. When you register for an event we may collect information (online or offline) in relation to the event organisation, and during an event, such as participation in sessions and survey results. We combine the personal information we collect to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence for conducting our business and for marketing purposes.
2.4. You can choose to receive information by email, telephone or postal mail about our products and services, or sign-up for subscriptions. When visiting our Sites or using our services we may provide you with personalised information. You can always opt-out from receiving personalised communication by choosing the “unsubscribe” link or sending an e-mail to privacy@uniguard.com.au.
2.5. Where we reference that we use your personal information in connection with a request, order, transaction or agreement (or preparing for the same), or to provide you with services that you requested (such as a Site), we do this because it is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you.

General Consent

By providing personal information to us you voluntarily consent to the collection, use and sharing of such personal information as specified in this privacy policy. Without limiting the foregoing, we may on occasion ask you to consent when we collect, use, or disclose your personal information in specific circumstances for a particular aspect of the Cloud Services. Sometimes your consent will be implied through your conduct with us if the purpose of the collection, use or disclosure is obvious and you voluntarily provide the information.

How Do We Use Your Information

As a provider of information technology products and services, our primary purpose for collecting, using, storing and disclosing personal information is to facilitate the provision of those products and services. We will only use and disclose the personal information we hold about you for the primary and related purposes for which we collect it, and for any other purpose you consent to.
We may use personal information collected from you to:
a) provide you with information and updates to enable us to provide you or your organisation with our products and services;
b) make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.
c) to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
d) verify your identity when you are dealing with us;
e) maintain our relationship with you;
f) answer your queries and requests;
g) comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
h) carry out market analysis and research;
i) monitor use of our products and services (including our Site);
j) carry out education and training programs for our employees;
k) manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues (including debt recovery);
l) meet our obligations and perform our functions under applicable laws and agreements;
m) maintain and update our records;
n) use in accordance with any request or instructions from you;
o) carry out planning and forecasting activities and other internal business processes;
p) keep you informed about our activities and notify you of changes to our products or services;
q) make special offers related to our products or services that we think may be of interest to you; and
r) use as otherwise required or authorised by law.
We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

Direct Marketing and Research

We may use and disclose your personal information for marketing purposes (but we will not sell your personal information to any third party). We may contact you about our products and services (including our Site), the products and services of other people, or related special offers from our business partners, that we think may be of interest to you and for which you have provided your consent.
We may use and disclose your personal information to perform research and analysis so that we can develop and implement initiatives to improve our products and services, and identify people likely to be interested in our products and services.
You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the communication or contacting us using the contact details below. Unsubscribing from promotional communications will not stop service related communications from us, such as administrative alerts in relation to your account.

De-Identification

We may de-identify information about you so that the information can no longer be used to identify you. We may use and disclose de-identified personal information in the course of our business (including in any promotional or marketing material). If we need to use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose, or for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected your personal information, we will obtain your consent first. We may ask for your express consent or your consent may be implied by an action you take (or don’t take) where it is legally permitted to do so.

Sharing of Your Information

We will only share your information with:
a) our employees and third parties including business partners, consultants, contractors, suppliers, service providers, professional advisers and agents who need the information to assist us with conducting our business activities and only to the extent of the minimum that they need to perform their services for us or for you and others you have authorised to interact with us on your behalf;
b) prospective purchasers of all or part of our business or shares in our company;
c) government agencies or authorities, regulators, law enforcement agencies and other parties where authorised or required by law who ask us to disclose that information and to which we are legally required to disclose your personal information;
d) parties identified at the time of collecting your personal information or as otherwise authorised by you.
Any such disclosure shall only be to those who have agreed to be bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We do not and will not sell, rent, share or disclose your personal information without first receiving your permission or as permitted by law and in this privacy policy.

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Information

The retention period for information that we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described below. After the retention period has expired, we will either delete or anonymise your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

Aggregated Data

We may also use your personal information to generate Aggregated Data for internal use and for sharing with others on a selective basis. “Aggregated Data” means records which have been stripped of information potentially identifying customers, landing pages or end- users, and which have been manipulated or combined to provide generalised, anonymous information. Your identity and personal information will be kept anonymous in Aggregated Data.

Cookies and Log Files

We use cookies to authenticate and log files to monitor and observe your use of our Site, products and services, compile aggregate data about that use, and provide you with a more effective service (which may include customising parts of our Site based on your preferences and past activities on that Site).Cookies are small amounts of data that are transferred to your web browser by a web server and are stored on your device. Cookies may record information such as Internet domain and host names, user names, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser and operating system types, and/or dates and times that our Site is accessed. Cookies may be used to gather user analytics which will be used to analyse trends and statistics in relation to the provision of our products and services.

Security

We will strive to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, however, no data transmission over the internet, by wireless device or over the air is guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will use industry standard technical and organisational security measures in connection with the storage, processing, and transfer of your information that are designed to protect the integrity of the information and to guard against unauthorised or unlawful access to, use of, or processing of such information.

How Can You Access or Correct Your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information that we hold about you and you have the right to access and edit or correct your information at any time. There is no charge to submit a request to see, edit or to correct information, however we may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information on request. To make this request email us at privacy@uniguard.com.au.

How Can You Make a Privacy Complaint

You can also use our contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.
While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner.

How Can You Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please call us on the phone number above or email us at privacy@uniguard.com.au.